National Fitness Hall of Fame Museum & Institute

Educate * Motivate * Inspire

Fred Hatfield, PhD

2016 NFHOF Inductee

Nickname: “Dr. Squat”

Born:  October 21,1942

Died:  May 14, 2017

Hometown:  Saftey Harbor, Florida

Website:  www.issaonline.edu


"Dr. Squat" with wife Gloria (click to enlarge)


Frederick C. Hatfield, PhD (born 1942) earned his doctorate in philosophy from Temple University with competency examinations taken in sport psychology, motor learning and sport sociology.  Dr. Hatfield is President of the International Sports Sciences Association (ISSA), a major provider of continuing education and a certifying agency for sports training, fitness therapy and personal fitness trainer professionals.  

He has provided research and development and marketing consultation to several nutritional and fitness equipment manufacturers and other fitness-related corporations around the world.  He has been both a principal in, and consultant to, numerous commercial enterprises involved in fitness, nutrition, publishing and education since 1970, and has been directly involved in establishing and consulting for numerous health and fitness clubs across the U.S.  He has taught sports psychology, strength physiology, and physical education at the University of Wisconsin, Newark State College, Bowie State College, Temple University and the University of Illinois.  Early in his career he was cited in "Who's Who in American Education," and voted "Outstanding Young Men in America." He was a consultant to the U.S. Olympic Committee, the International Federation of Bodybuilders (IFBB), the West German Bodybuilding Federation, Australian Powerlifting Federation,  FOX Network and CBS Sports.  He was coach three times for the U.S. National Powerlifting team and a member of the executive committees of the U.S. Olympic Weightlifting Federation and U.S. Powerlifting Federation.  

The founding editor of Sports Fitness magazine (now Men’s Fitness), he has written more than 60 books and over 200 articles on sports fitness, weight training and athletic nutrition.  He is a former standout college gymnast, Mr. Teenage Connecticut, Mr. Atlantic Coast and Mr. Mid America in bodybuilding.  He was the Wisconsin and Connecticut weightlifting champion, broken over 30 world records as a powerlifter competing in five different weight divisions, and won the World Championships in powerlifting three times in three different weight divisions.  In 1987, at the age of 45, Hatfield established a world record in the squat  at 1014 pounds (255 body weight), the most anyone had ever lifted in the history of competition.  His frequent world record-breaking performances have gained him the nickname of "Dr. Squat."   He remained competitive in Masters Level Olympic Weightlifting until recently, having represented the USA in the 1998 World Masters Games in Oregon.  In June of 2000, Dr. Hatfield was inducted into the Powerlifting Hall of Fame, located in York, PA.

For more info visit:  www.issaonline.edu