National Fitness Hall of Fame Museum & Institute

Educate * Motivate * Inspire

Joe Bonomo

2009 NFHOF Inductee


Nickname: "Hollywood Hero"


Born:  December 25, 1901


Died: March 28, 1978


Hometown:  Brooklyn, New York



Born Christmas Day in 1901, this legendary “Hollywood Actor and Strongman,” helped millions of men and women live happy, healthy and confident lives.  Miriam Linna wrote, “Joe inherently knew that the key to success was a balanced combination of the mental, the physical, and the spiritual.” 

Joe was one of the first “He-Man types” to encourage women to exercise.  His innovative “Your Figure Beautiful” was a refreshing women's health and fitness magazine that included fashions, exercise, diet and more!
Prior to WW-II, Joe cautioned the nation saying, “at any time, may come demands that call for maximum physical preparedness, wherein not only our own future but the future of our country might be fatefully imperiled.”

Joe’s found great success in publishing a series of pocket-sized “mini” booklets that could be found at checkout counters of your local grocery store.  These advice booklets covered; muscle building, bust-line contouring, simplifying housework, looking lovelier, using make-up, how to dance better and a host of other self-improvement topics.